Here are the 2018 winners:
Best Novel
- Winner: The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal, published by Tor
- The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang, published by Harper Voyager
- Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller, published by Ecco
- Spinning Silver by Naomi Novik, published by Del Rey
- Witchmark by C. L. Polk, published by Tor.com
- Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse, published by Saga Press
Best Novella
- Winner: “The Tea Master and the Detective” by Aliette de Bodard, published by Subterranean Press
- “Fire Ant” by Jonathan P. Brazee, published by Semper Fi Press
- “The Black God’s Drums” by P. Djèlí Clark, published by Tor.com
- “Alice Payne Arrives” by Kate Heartfield, published by Tor.com
- “Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach” by Kelly Robson, published by Tor.com
- “Artificial Condition: The Murderbot Diaries” by Martha Wells, published by Tor.com
Best Novelette
- Winner: “The Only Harmless Great Thing” by Brooke Bolander, published by Tor.com
- “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” by Tina Connolly, published by Tor.com
- “An Agent of Utopia” by Andy Duncan, published by Small Beer Press
- “The Substance of My Lives, the Accidents of Our Births” by José Pablo Iriarte, published by Lightspeed Magazine
- “The Rule of Three” by Lawrence M. Schoen, published by Future Science Fiction Digest
- “Messenger” by Yudhanjaya Wijeratne and R.R. Virdi
Best Short Story
- “Interview for the End of the World” by Rhett C. Bruno
- Winner: “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by P. Djèlí Clark, published by Fireside Magazine
- “Going Dark” by Richard Fox
- “And Yet” by A. T. Greenblatt, published by Uncanny
- “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix E. Harrow, published by Apex Magazine
- “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker, published by Lightspeed Magazine
Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation
- The Good Place: “Jeremy Bearimy” written by Megan Amram
- Black Panther written by Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
- A Quiet Place written by John Krasinski and Bryan Woods & Scott Beck
- Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse written by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman
- Dirty Computer written by Janelle Monáe and Chuck Lightning
- Sorry to Bother You written by Boots Riley
Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
- Winner: Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi, published by Henry Holt and Macmillan UK
- Aru Shah and the End of Time by Roshani Chokshi, published by Rick Riordan Presents
- A Light in the Dark by A. K. DuBoff, published by BDL
- Dread Nation by Justina Ireland, published by Balzer + Bray
- Peasprout Chen: Future Legend of Skate and Sword by Henry Lien
- Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman, published by Random House
Best Game Writing
- Winner: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch by Charlie Brooker, published by House of Tomorrow and Netflix
- The Road to Canterbury by Kate Heartfield, published by Choice of Games
- God of War by Matt Sophos, Richard Zangrande Gaubert, Cory Barlog, Orion Walker, and Adam Dolin, published by Santa Monica Studio/Sony/Interactive Entertainment
- Rent-A-Vice by Natalia Theodoridou, published by Choice of Games
- The Martian Job by M. Darusha Wehm, published by Choice of Games