THE 105th ANNUAL PULITZER PRIZES IN JOURNALISM, LETTERS, DRAMA AND MUSIC

0
230

Columbia University today announces the 2021 Pulitzer Prizes, awarded on the recommendation of the Pulitzer Prize Board.

For more information on this year’s Prize finalists and winners in Journalism, Books, Drama and Music, please visit Pulitzer.org to find biographical information and read winning work.

 

The 2021 Pulitzer Prize winners are:

JOURNALISM

Public Service
The New York Times

Finalists:

ProPublica

The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.

Breaking News Reporting
Staff of the Star Tribune, Minneapolis, Minn.

Finalists:

Helen Branswell, Andrew Joseph and the late Sharon Begley of STAT, Boston, Mass.

Staff of The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.

Investigative Reporting
Matt Rocheleau, Vernal Coleman, Laura Crimaldi, Evan Allen and Brendan McCarthy of The Boston Globe

Finalists:

Dake Kang and the Staff of Associated Press

Margie Mason and Robin McDowell of Associated Press

Explanatory Reporting
Andrew Chung, Lawrence Hurley, Andrea Januta, Jaimi Dowdell and Jackie Botts of Reuters

and

Ed Yong of The Atlantic

Finalist:

Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed News

Local Reporting  
Kathleen McGrory and Neil Bedi of the Tampa Bay Times

Finalists:

Jack Dolan and Brittny Mejia of the Los Angeles Times

Staff of The Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C.

National Reporting
Staffs of The Marshall Project; AL.com, Birmingham; IndyStar, Indianapolis; and the Invisible Institute, Chicago

Finalists:

Staff of The New York Times

Staff of The Wall Street Journal

International Reporting
Megha Rajagopalan, Alison Killing and Christo Buschek of BuzzFeed News

Finalists:

BuzzFeed News and the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, Washington, D.C.

Staff of The New York Times

Staff of The Wall Street Journal

Feature Writing
Mitchell S. Jackson, freelance contributor, Runner’s World

and

Nadja Drost, freelance contributor, The California Sunday Magazine

Finalist:

Greg Jaffe of The Washington Post

Commentary
Michael Paul Williams of the Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch

Finalists:

Melinda Henneberger of The Kansas City Star

Roy S. Johnson of Alabama Media Group, Birmingham

Criticism
Wesley Morris of The New York Times

Finalists:

Craig Jenkins of New York magazine

Mark Swed of the Los Angeles Times

Editorial Writing
Robert Greene of the Los Angeles Times

Finalists:

Alan Wirzbicki and Rachelle G. Cohen of The Boston Globe

Lee Hockstader of The Washington Post

Editorial Cartooning
No award

Finalists:

Ken Fisher, drawing as Ruben Bolling, for “Tom the Dancing Bug,” Andrews McMeel Syndicate

Lalo Alcaraz, Andrews McMeel Syndicate

Marty Two Bulls Sr., freelance cartoonist

Breaking News Photography
Photography Staff of Associated Press

Finalists:

Hassan Ammar, Hussein Malla and Felipe Dana of Associated Press

Joshua Irwandi, freelance photographer, National Geographic

Feature Photography
Emilio Morenatti of Associated Press

Finalists:

Staff of Getty Images

Tyler Hicks of The New York Times

Audio Reporting
Lisa Hagen, Chris Haxel, Graham Smith and Robert Little of National Public Radio

Finalists:

Staff of National Public Radio

Staffs of the Invisible Institute, Chicago; The Intercept and Topic Studios

BOOKS, DRAMA AND MUSIC

Fiction
“The Night Watchman,” by Louise Erdrich (Harper)

Finalists:

“A Registry of My Passage Upon the Earth,” by Daniel Mason (Little, Brown and Company)

“Telephone,” by Percival Everett (Graywolf Press)

Drama
“The Hot Wing King,” by Katori Hall

Finalists:

“Circle Jerk,” by Michael Breslin and Patrick Foley

“Stew,” by Zora Howard

History
“Franchise: The Golden Arches in Black America,” by Marcia Chatelain (Liveright/Norton)

Finalists:

“The Deviant’s War: The Homosexual vs. the United States of America,” by Eric Cervini (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

“The Three-Cornered War: The Union, the Confederacy, and Native Peoples in the Fight for the West,” by Megan Kate Nelson (Scribner)

Biography
“The Dead Are Arising: The Life of Malcolm X,” by the late Les Payne and Tamara Payne (Liveright/Norton)

Finalists:

“Red Comet: The Short Life and Blazing Art of Sylvia Plath,” by Heather Clark (Alfred A. Knopf)

“Stranger in the Shogun’s City: A Japanese Woman and Her World,” by Amy Stanley (Scribner)

Poetry
“Postcolonial Love Poem,” by Natalie Diaz (Graywolf Press)

Finalists:

“A Treatise on Stars,” by Mei-mei Berssenbrugge (New Directions)

“In the Lateness of the World,” by Carolyn Forché (Penguin Press)

General Nonfiction
“Wilmington’s Lie: The Murderous Coup of 1898 and the Rise of White Supremacy,” by David Zucchino (Atlantic Monthly Press)

Finalists:

“Minor Feelings: An Asian American Reckoning,” by Cathy Park Hong (One World/Random House)

“Yellow Bird: Oil, Murder, and a Woman’s Search for Justice in Indian Country,” by Sierra Crane Murdoch (Random House)

Music
“Stride,” by Tania León, premiered on February 13, 2020 at David Geffen Hall, Lincoln Center, New York City (Peermusic Classical)

Finalists:

“Data Lords,” by Maria Schneider

“Place,” by Ted Hearne

SPECIAL CITATION

Darnella Frazier

Previous articleShadow Storm Book Trailer
Next articleThe Ailing Nation: Lessons from the Bedside for America’s Leaders Book Trailer
Her fiction writing has received the Author / Ambassador at Library Journal Self-e Authors, Winner Queen of the West Reader Favorite Award, Amazon Bestseller - Historical, Double finalist in the Next Generation Indie Book Awards in the Mystery and Humorous Categories. Writing humorous cozy mysteries and romantic comedy, Jocie can find humor in most everything, even when she shouldn't. She lives in the Midwest on Dust Bunny Farm with her family.