2023 AUDIE BOOK AWARD WINNERS

0
672
Audio Publishers Association honors the best titles in audio publishing. Here are this years winners………

Finding Me cover

AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

FINDING ME

Written and narrated by Viola Davis

Published by HarperAudio

FINALISTS for AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

THE 1619 PROJECT – Created by Nikole Hannah-Jones and The New York Times Magazine; Edited by Caitlin Roper, Ilena Silverman, and Jake Silverstein; Narrated by Nikole Hannah-Jones, January LaVoy, Claudia Rankine, Nikky Finney, Janina Edwards, Dorothy Roberts, Shayna Small, Terrance Hayes, Khalil Gibran Muhammad, Yusef Komunyakaa, Eve L. Ewing, Karen Chilton, Aaron Goodson, Reginald Dwayne Betts, Erin Miles, Dominic Hoffman, Adenrele Ojo, Matthew Desmond, Tyehimba Jess, Tim Seibles, Jamelle Bouie, Cornelius Eady, Minka Wiltz, Martha S. Jones, Darryl Pinckney, ZZ Packer, Carol Anderson, Tracy K. Smith, Evie Shockley, Bryan Stevenson, William DeMeritt, Jasmine Mans, Trymaine Lee, A. Van Jordan, Yaa Gyasi, Linda Villarosa, Danez Smith, Terry McMillan, Anthea Butler, Rita Dove, Camille T. Dungy, Wesley Morris, Natasha Trethewey, Joshua Bennett, Chanté McCormick, Nafissa Thompson-Spires, Ron Butler, Kevin M. Kruse, Bahni Turpin, Gregory Pardlo, Ibram X. Kendi, JD Jackson, Jason Reynolds, and Sonia Sanchez; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

MIRACLE AND WONDER: CONVERSATIONS WITH PAUL SIMON – By Malcolm Gladwell and Bruce Headlam; Narrated by Paul Simon, Malcolm Gladwell, and Bruce Headlam; Published by Pushkin Industries

REMARKABLY BRIGHT CREATURES – By Shelby Van Pelt; Narrated by Marin Ireland and Michael Urie; Published by HarperAudio

WAKE: THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF WOMEN-LED SLAVE REVOLTS – Adapted by Tyler English-Beckwith, based on the graphic novel by Rebecca Hall and Hugo Martínez; Narrated by DeWanda Wise, Chanté Adams, Jerrie Johnson, Folake Olowofoyeku, Bahni Turpin, Rhian Rees, Karen Malina White, Román Zaragoza, Alex Ubokudom, John Stewart, Blake Cooper Griffin, Tim DeKay, Katherine McNamara, Kate Steele, Matthew Wolf, André Sogliuzzo, and Saundra McClain; Published by Podium Audio

AUDIO DRAMA

PIPELINE

By Dominique Morisseau

Performed by Sophina Brown, Eugene Byrd, Demetrius Grosse, Sharon Lawrence, X Mayo, Uyoata Udi, and Karen Malina White

Published by L.A. Theatre Works

FINALISTS for AUDIO DRAMA

1984 – By George Orwell; Adapted by Anna Lea; Performed by Chris Lew Kum Hoi, Rhianne Barreto, Michael Maloney, Clare Corbett, Homer Todiwala, Jonathan Keeble, Rupert Holliday Evans, Sarah Paul, Simon Shepherd, Theo Solomon, Wayne Forester, Finnigan Morris, Hugo Whysall, Jake Turner, Jo Ashe, Katrina Cooke, Linton Tulloch, Morgan Denman, Bronwen Denman, Muriel Abehsera, and Rob Wilson; Published by Storytel Original

CLEAN SWEEP – By Ilona Andrews; Performed by Alejandro Ruiz, Christopher Walker, Holly Adams, James Lewis, Karen Novack, Ken Jackson, Nora Achrati, Peter Holdway, Elias Khalil, Ryan Reid, and Alex Hill-Knight; Published by GraphicAudio, a division of RBMedia

CORALINE – By Neil Gaiman; Performed by Julian Rhind-Tutt, Pixie Davies, Katherine Kingsley, Julian Clary, Jacqueline Boatswain, Kevin McNally, Adjoa Andoh, Adrian Schiller, Heather Nicol, William Parker, and Nicole Davis; Published by HarperAudio

GOOD OMENS – By Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett; Performed by Rebecca Front, Michael Sheen, David Tennant, Katherine Kingsley, Arthur Darvill, Peter Forbes, Gabrielle Glaister, Louis Davison, Pixie Davis, Chris Nelson, Ferdinand Frisby Williams, Adjoa Andoh, Allan Corduner, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, John Hopkins, Lorelei King, Matt Reeves, and Lemn Sissay; Published by HarperAudio

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

UNPROTECTED: A MEMOIR

Written and narrated by Billy Porter

Published by Recorded Books, a division of RBmedia

FINALISTS for AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF AN ORDINARY MAN – By Paul Newman; Edited by David Rosenthal, foreword by Melissa Newman, afterword by Clea Newman Soderlund; Narrated by Jeff Daniels, Melissa Newman, Clea Newman Soderlund, Ari Fliakos, January LaVoy, John Rubinstein, and Emily Wachtel; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

HELLO, MOLLY! – Written and narrated by Molly Shannon; Published by HarperAudio

LEFT ON TENTH – Written and narrated by Delia Ephron; Published by Hachette Audio

SAFE, WANTED, AND LOVED – By Patrick Dylan; Narrated by Raúl E. Esparza; Published by Snow Anselmo Press with Girl Friday Productions

BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

ROSAMUND PIKE

for The Eye of the World

By Robert Jordan

Published by Macmillan Audio

FINALISTS for BEST FEMALE NARRATOR

JONIECE ABBOTT-PRATT for Nightcrawling; By Leila Mottley; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

JANUARY LAVOY for Thistlefoot; By GennaRose Nethercott; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

STEPHANIE NÉMETH-PARKER for NSFW; By Isabel Kaplan; Published by Macmillan Audio

THANDIWE NEWTON for War and Peace; By Leo Tolstoy, Translated by Louise Maude and Aylmer Maude; Published by Audible Studios

BEST MALE NARRATOR

SETH NUMRICH

for Fairy Tale

By Stephen King

Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

FINALISTS for BEST MALE NARRATOR

EDOARDO BALLERINI for The Silent Sisters; By Robert Dugoni; Published by Brilliance Publishing

SCOTT BRICK for Narrator; By Landon Beach; Published by Brick by Brick Audiobooks

JD JACKSON for The Violin Conspiracy; By Brendan Slocumb; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

JOHN PIRHALLA for Sleepwalk; By Dan Chaon; Published by Macmillan Audio

BUSINESS/PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

TOUGH

Written and narrated by Terry Crews

Published by Penguin Random House Audio

FINALISTS for BUSINESS/PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

BUILDING A SECOND BRAIN – By Tiago Forte; Narrated by André Santana; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

THE FIRST FIVE: A LOVE LETTER TO TEACHERS – Written and narrated by Patrick Harris II; Published by Heinemann Publishing

PREP, PUSH, PIVOT – By Octavia Goredema; Narrated by Zoleka Vundla; Published by Ascent Audio, a division of Recorded Books

SUSTAIN YOUR GAME – By Alan Stein and Jon Sternfeld, foreword by Rece Davis; Narrated by Alan Stein and Rece Davis; Published by Hachette Audio

EROTICA

ON THE HUSTLE

By Adriana Herrera

Narrated by Lola James and Sean Crisden

Published by HarperAudio

FINALISTS for EROTICA

THE DARK KING – By Gina L. Maxwell; Narrated by Aiden Snow and Avery Reid; Published by Recorded Books, a division of RBmedia

THE DEMON’S PET – By Domino Savage; Narrated by Avery Reid; Published by Blackstone Publishing

NIGHTS OF SILK AND SAPPHIRE – By Amber Jacobs; Narrated by Anastasia Watley; Published by Tantor Audio, a division of RBmedia

PERSONAL – By Alexandria House; Narrated by Jakobi Diem and Wesleigh Siobhan; Published by Pink Cashmere Publishing

TEMPER ME – By Alexandria House; Narrated by Jakobi Diem and Adenrele Ojo; Published by Audible Originals

ESPAÑOL – SPANISH LANGUAGE

¡PRIMERA CAÍDA! EL ENMASCARADO DE TERCIOPELO

By Diego Mejía Eguiluz

Narrated by Noé Velázquez

Published by Penguin Random House Grupo Editorial México

FINALISTS for ESPAÑOL – SPANISH LANGUAGE

CAKE UNA HISTORIA DE AMOR – By J. Bengtsson; Narrated by M. Bella and Sebastian Leon; Published by Sirena Audiobooks Production

GASTROSOFÍA – By Cristina Macía and Eduardo Infante; Narrated by Ana María Muñoz; Published by BookaVivo, a division of RBmedia

VELORIO – By Xavier Navarro Aquino; Narrated by Diana Pou, Vico Ortiz, María Victoria Martínez, Gil René Rodríguez, Jesús E. Martínez, Gabriel S. Rivera Vázquez, and Yetta Gottesman; Published by HarperAudio

YO TE SALVARÈ – By Matt de la Peña; Narrated by Alberto Santillán; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

FAITH-BASED FICTION OR NON-FICTION

DARK ANGEL

By Brian Andrews and Jeffrey Wilson

Narrated by MacLeod Andrews

Published by Tyndale House Publishers

FINALISTS for FAITH-BASED FICTION OR NON-FICTION

MARRIAGE BE HARD – Written and narrated by Kevin Fredericks and Melissa Fredericks; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

PART OF MY WORLD – By Jodi Benson & Carol Traver, foreword by Paige O’Hara; Narrated by Jodi Benson; Published by Tyndale House Publishers

THE PROPHET’S WIFE – By Libbie Grant; Narrated by Sophie Amoss; Published by HarperAudio

YOU SHOULD SIT DOWN FOR THIS – Written and narrated by Tamera Mowry-Housley; Published by Hachette Audio

FANTASY

THE MONSTERS WE DEFY

By Leslye Penelope

Narrated by Shayna Small

Published by Hachette Audio

FINALISTS for FANTASY

THE ART OF PROPHECY – By Wesley Chu; Narrated by Natalie Naudus; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

COLD AS HELL – By Rhett C. Bruno and Jaime Castle; Narrated by Roger Clark; Published by Blackstone Publishing

GOOD OMENS – By Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett; Performed by Rebecca Front, Michael Sheen, David Tennant, Katherine Kingsley, Arthur Darvill, Peter Forbes, Gabrielle Glaister, Louis Davison, Pixie Davis, Chris Nelson, Ferdinand Frisby Williams, Adjoa Andoh, Allan Corduner, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, John Hopkins, Lorelei King, Matt Reeves, and Lemn Sissay; Published by HarperAudio

LEGENDS & LATTES – Written and narrated by Travis Baldree; Published by Macmillan Audio

FICTION

MAD HONEY

By Jodi Picoult and Jennifer Finney Boylan

Narrated by Carrie Coon, Key Taw, Jodi Picoult, and Jennifer Finney Boylan

Published by Penguin Random House Audio

FINALISTS for FICTION

ACROSS A HUNDRED MOUNTAINS – By Reyna Grande; Narrated by Marisa Blake and Cynthia Farrell; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

THE BRIGHT SIDE RUNNING CLUB – By Josie Lloyd; Narrated by Danielle Cohen; Published by Dreamscape Media

A HOUSE FULL OF WINDSOR – By Kristin Contino; Narrated by Barrie Kreinik; Published by Wyatt-MacKenzie & Blackstone Publishing

LESS IS LOST – By Andrew Sean Greer; Narrated by Robert Petkoff; Published by Hachette Audio

TRACY FLICK CAN’T WIN – By Tom Perrotta; Narrated by Lucy Liu, Dennis Boutsikaris, Jeremy Bobb, Ramona Young, Ali Andre Ali, and Pete Simonelli, with a full cast; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

SUMMER OF ’85

By Chris Morrow, Kevin Hart, Tara Thomas, Nicole Shelton, Charlamagne Tha God, Marc Gerald, Dave Becky, Mike Stein, Thai Randolph, Bryan Smiley, and Karen Kinney

Narrated by Kevin Hart

Published by Audible Originals

FINALISTS for HISTORY/BIOGRAPHY

AN AFRO-INDIGENOUS HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES – By Kyle T. Mays; Narrated by Shaun Taylor-Corbett; Published by Beacon Press Audio

HIS NAME IS GEORGE FLOYD – By Robert Samuels and Toluse Olorunnipa; Narrated by Dion Graham, Robert Samuels, and Toluse Olorunnipa; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

THE LAST SLAVE SHIP – By Ben Raines; Narrated by Kevin R. Free; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

UNDELIVERED – By Jeff Nussbaum; Narrated by Adam Gifford, Brian Bowles, Elisa Roth, Garrick Hagon, Glen McCready, Greg Lockett, James Lailey, Jeff Nussbaum, Johnny Heller, Kathleen Chalfant, Kurt Kanazawa, and Lance Blair; Published by Macmillan Audio

HUMOR

HAPPY-GO-LUCKY

Written and narrated by David Sedaris

Published by Hachette Audio

FINALISTS for HUMOR

LET’S CATCH UP SOON – By Sarah Cooper; Narrated by Sarah Cooper and Felip Jeremic; Published by Audible Originals

THE OFFICE BFFS – Written and narrated by Jenna Fischer and Angela Kinsey; Published by HarperAudio

WHO DO I THINK I AM? – Written and narrated by Anjelah Johnson-Reyes; Published by Hachette Audio

THE WILDER WIDOWS – By Katherine Hastings; Narrated by Pamela Dillman; Published by Flyte Publishing

LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

WAR AND PEACE

By Leo Tolstoy, translated by Louise Maude and Aylmer Maude

Narrated by Thandiwe Newton

Published by Audible Studios

FINALISTS for LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

FLAUBERT’S PARROT – By Julian Barnes; Narrated by Simon Vance; Published by Recorded Books, a division of RBmedia

HORSE – By Geraldine Brooks; Narrated by James Fouhey, Lisa Flanagan, Graham Halstead, Katherine Littrell, and Michael Obiora; Published by Penguin Random House

THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME – By Victor Hugo; Translated by Isabel Florence Hapgood; Narrated by Simon Vance; Published by Oasis Audio

YERBA BUENA – By Nina LaCour; Narrated by Julia Whelan; Published by Macmillan Audio

MIDDLE GRADE

STUNTBOY, IN THE MEANTIME

By Jason Reynolds

Narrated by Guy Lockard, Nile Bullock, Angel Pean, James Fouhey, Soneela Nankani, Leon Nixon, Chanté McCormick, Lamarr Gulley, and DePre Owens

Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

FINALISTS for MIDDLE GRADE

CORALINE – By Neil Gaiman; Performed by Julian Rhind-Tutt, Pixie Davies, Katherine Kingsley, Julian Clary, Jacqueline Boatswain, Kevin McNally, Adjoa Andoh, Adrian Schiller, Heather Nicol, William Parker, and Nicole Davis; Published by HarperAudio

THE DOOR OF NO RETURN – By Kwame Alexander; Narrated by Kobna Holdbrook-Smith; Published by Hachette Audio

THE LAST MAPMAKER – By Christina Soontornvat; Narrated by Sura Siu; Published by OrangeSky Audio

THE OGRESS AND THE ORPHANS – By Kelly Barnhill; Narrated by Suzanne Toren; Published by Hachette Audio

MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE

SPARRING PARTNERS

By John Grisham

Narrated by Jeff Daniels, Ethan Hawke, January LaVoy, and John Grisham

Published by Penguin Random House Audio

FINALISTS for MULTI-VOICED PERFORMANCE

THE 1619 PROJECT – Created by Nikole Hannah-Jones and The New York Times Magazine; Edited by Caitlin Roper, Ilena Silverman, and Jake Silverstein; Narrated by Nikole Hannah-Jones, January LaVoy, Claudia Rankine, Nikky Finney, Janina Edwards, Dorothy Roberts, Shayna Small, Terrance Hayes, Khalil Gibran Muhammad, Yusef Komunyakaa, Eve L. Ewing, Karen Chilton, Aaron Goodson, Reginald Dwayne Betts, Erin Miles, Dominic Hoffman, Adenrele Ojo, Matthew Desmond, Tyehimba Jess, Tim Seibles, Jamelle Bouie, Cornelius Eady, Minka Wiltz, Martha S. Jones, Darryl Pinckney, ZZ Packer, Carol Anderson, Tracy K. Smith, Evie Shockley, Bryan Stevenson, William DeMeritt, Jasmine Mans, Trymaine Lee, A. Van Jordan, Yaa Gyasi, Linda Villarosa, Danez Smith, Terry McMillan, Anthea Butler, Rita Dove, Camille T. Dungy, Wesley Morris, Natasha Trethewey, Joshua Bennett, Chanté McCormick, Nafissa Thompson-Spires, Ron Butler, Kevin M. Kruse, Bahni Turpin, Gregory Pardlo, Ibram X. Kendi, JD Jackson, Jason Reynolds, and Sonia Sanchez; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

ACTS OF VIOLET – By Margarita Montimore; Narrated by Brittany Pressley, Amy McFadden, Dan Bittner, Fred Berman, Hillary Huber, Johnny Heller, Katharine Chin, Ramón de Ocampo, Suzanne Toren, and Alejandro Ruiz; Published by Macmillan Audio

THE BUTCHER AND THE WREN – By Alaina Urquhart; Narrated by Sophie Amoss and Joe Knezevich; Published by Zando

THE MANY DAUGHTERS OF AFONG MOY – By Jamie Ford; Narrated by Jennifer Lim, Cindy Kay, Mirai, Natalie Naudus, Sura Siu, Emily Woo Zeller, Nancy Wu, and Jamie Ford; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

RICHARD MARSH: THE BEETLE – By Richard Marsh; Narrated by Gunnar Cauthery, Jonathan Aris, Natalie Simpson, Andrew Wincott, and John Foley; Published by Naxos AudioBooks

MYSTERY

THE HERON

By Don Winslow

Narrated by Ed Harris

Published by Audible Originals

FINALISTS for MYSTERY

THE BANGALORE DETECTIVES CLUB – By Harini Nagendra; Narrated by Soneela Nankani; Published by Blackstone Publishing

THE MAID – By Nita Prose; Narrated by Lauren Ambrose; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

THE MURDER OF MR. WICKHAM – By Claudia Gray; Narrated by Billie Fulford-Brown; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

SUSPECT – By Scott Turow; Narrated by Helen Laser; Published by Hachette Audio

NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR(S)

FINDING ME

Written and narrated by Viola Davis

Published by HarperAudio

FINALISTS for NARRATION BY THE AUTHOR(S)

APPARENTLY THERE WERE COMPLAINTS – Written and narrated by Sharon Gless; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

HELLO, MOLLY! – Written and narrated by Molly Shannon; Published by HarperAudio

TEN STEPS TO NANETTE – Written and narrated by Hannah Gadsby; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

WAYPOINTS – Written and narrated by Sam Heughan; Published by Hachette Audio

NON-FICTION

THE RANSOMWARE HUNTING TEAM

By Renee Dudley and Daniel Golden

Narrated by BD Wong

Published by Macmillan Audio

FINALISTS for NON-FICTION

DAVOS MAN – By Peter S. Goodman; Narrated by Michael David Axtell; Published by HarperAudio

QUEER DUCKS (AND OTHER ANIMALS) – By Eliot Schrefer; Narrated by Joel Froomkin, Dustin Ballard, Hope Newhouse, and Neo Cihi; Published by HarperAudio

THE SEX LIVES OF AFRICAN WOMEN – By Nana Darkoa Sekyiamah; Narrated by Iesha Nyree, Adenrele Ojo, Deanna Anthony, Stephanie Weeks, Joy Hooper, Lisa Reneé Pitts, Karen Murray, Joniece Abbott-Pratt, Janina Edwards, M. J. Brown, and Karla Mosley; Published by Blackstone Publishing

THE SOUL OF THE INDIAN: AN INTERPRETATION – By Charles Alexander Eastman (Ohiyesa); Narrated by Shaun Taylor-Corbett; Published by Brilliance Publishing

ORIGINAL WORK

MRS. WICKHAM

By Sarah Page

Narrated by Jessie Buckley, Johnny Flynn, and a full cast

Published by Audible Originals

FINALISTS for ORIGINAL WORK

THE BABYSITTER LIVES – By Stephen Graham Jones; Narrated by Isabella Star LaBlanc and Stephen Graham Jones; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

DAFFODILS – By Louise Beech; Narrated by Lesley Harcourt; Published by Bolinda Publishing Pty Ltd

THE RIVER OF SILVER – By S. A. Chakraborty; Narrated by Soneela Nankani; Published by HarperAudio

STAR TREK: PICARD: NO MAN’S LAND – By Kirsten Beyer and Mike Johnson; Narrated by Michelle Hurd, Jeri Ryan, Jack Cutmore-Scott, John Kassir, Fred Tatasciore, Chris Andrew Ciulla, Lisa Flanagan, Gibson Frazier, Lameece Issaq, Natalie Naudus, Xe Sands, and Emily Woo Zeller; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

ROMANCE

DELILAH GREEN DOESN’T CARE

By Ashley Herring Blake

Narrated by Kristen DiMercurio

Published by Penguin Random House Audio

FINALISTS for ROMANCE

CRUSHING ON YOU – By Jen Trinh; Narrated by Emily Woo Zeller and James Chen; Published by Lyric Audiobooks

LOVE ON THE BRAIN – By Ali Hazelwood; Narrated by Brooke Bloomingdale; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

SAVVY SHELDON FEELS GOOD AS HELL – By Taj McCoy; Narrated by Adenrele Ojo; Published by HarperAudio

SEATMATE – By Cara Bastone; Narrated by Amanda Ronconi, Zachary Webber, Josh Hurley, Carol Monda, Corey Allen, Allyson Johnson, Eric Yves Garcia, Tanya Eby, and Dina Pearlman; Published by Audible Originals

YOU MADE A FOOL OF DEATH WITH YOUR BEAUTY – By Akwaeke Emezi; Narrated by Bahni Turpin; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

SCIENCE FICTION

INTERGALACTIC EXTERMINATORS, INC

By Ash Bishop

Narrated by Scott Brick and Suzanne Elise Freeman

Published by CamCat Books

FINALISTS for SCIENCE FICTION

HOW HIGH WE GO IN THE DARK – By Sequoia Nagamatsu; Narrated by Julia Whelan, Brian Nishii, Keisuke Hoashi, MacLeod Andrews, Jeanne Sakata, Greg Watanabe, Kurt Kanazawa, Matthew Bridges, Kotaro Watanabe, Brianna Ishibashi, Joe Knezevich, Micky Shiloah, Stephanie Komure, and Jason Culp; Published by HarperAudio

NO KINDNESS TOO SOON – By Sylvain Neuvel; Narrated by Melanie Nicholls-King, Deepti Gupta, Neil Hellegers, Gabriel Vaughan, Kathy Searle, Imani Jade Powers, Nicolette Chin, Gopal Divan, and Garrett Michael Brown; Published by Audible Originals

NOOR – By Nnedi Okorafor; Narrated by Délé Ogundiran; Published by Tantor Audio, a division of RBMedia

YMIR – By Rich Larson; Narrated by Alan Medcroft; Published by Hachette Audio

SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

GETAWAY

By Sally Hepworth, Zakiya Dalila Harris, Catherine Steadman, Luanne Rice, Jess Lourey, and Rumaan Alam

Narrated by Candice Moll, Shayna Small, Samara Naeymi, Jennifer Jill Araya, Carly Robins, and Fajer Al-Kaisi

Published by Brilliance Publishing

FINALISTS for SHORT STORIES/COLLECTIONS

GENERATION WONDER – By Barry Lyga and others; Edited by Barry Lyga; Narrated by Emily Lawrence, Jaime Lincoln Smith, Sarah Naughton, Mark Sanderlin, Ron Butler, James Anderson Foster, Jennifer Aquino, Tim Campbell, Jeanette Illidge, Ariana Delawari, Frankie Corzo, Kenny Ramos, and Eunice Wong; Published by Blackstone Publishing

GIVING THE DEVIL HIS DUE: A CHARITY ANTHOLOGY – By Lee Murray, Jason Sanford, Peter Tieryas, Kelley Armstrong, Kenesha Williams, Linda D Addison, Christina Henry, Hillary Monahan, Nisi Shawl, Leanna Renee Hieber, Kaaron Warren, Stephen Graham Jones, Errick Nunnally, Angela Yuriko Smith, Dana Cameron, and Nicholas Kaufmann; Narrated by Alyssa Bresnahan, Brian Nishii, Christina Moore, Cynthia Farrell, Edoardo Ballerini, Erin Moon, Karen Chilton, Kate Forbes, Nancy Wu, Robin Miles, Samuel Roukin, and Stephanie Cozart; Edited by Rebecca Brewer; Published by The Pixel Project

MARRIAGE: FROM THE FEMININE PERSPECTIVE – Edited, narrated and published by Christine Mascott

REBENT SINNER – Written and narrated by Ivan Coyote; Published by ECW Press Ltd.

THRILLER/SUSPENSE

GREENWICH PARK

By Katherine Faulkner

Narrated by Laura Kirman

Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

FINALISTS for THRILLER/SUSPENSE

THE BOYS FROM BILOXI – By John Grisham; Narrated by Michael Beck; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

THE ISLAND – By Adrian McKinty; Narrated by Mela Lee; Published by Hachette Audio

THE PARIS APARTMENT – By Lucy Foley; Narrated by Clare Corbett, Daphne Kouma, Julia Winwood, Sope Dirisu, Sofia Zervudachi, and Charlie Anson; Published by HarperAudio

SNOWSTORM IN AUGUST – By Marshall Karp; Narrated by Chris Andrew Ciulla and Michael Manuel; Published by Blackstone Publishing

WHERE SECRETS LIVE – By S. C. Richards; Narrated by Jennifer Jill Araya; Published by Dreamscape Media

YOUNG ADULT

DEMON IN THE WOOD GRAPHIC NOVEL

By Leigh Bardugo

Narrated by Ben Barnes, Benjamin Valic, Cassandra Morris, Eason Rytter, James Fouhey, Mary McCartney, Matt Leisy, Salli Saffioti, Sean Gormley, and Tom Bromhead

Published by Macmillan Audio

FINALISTS for YOUNG ADULT

THE DROWNED WOODS – By Emily Lloyd-Jones; Narrated by Moira Quirk; Published by Hachette Audio

LOVE RADIO – By Ebony LaDelle; Narrated by Joniece Abbott-Pratt and JaQwan J. Kelly; Published by Simon & Schuster Audio

LOVELESS – By Alice Oseman; Narrated by Billie Fulford-Brown, Elizabeth Schenk, and Imogen Church; Published by Scholastic Audio

THE SUMMER OF BITTER AND SWEET – By Jen Ferguson; Narrated by Julie Lumsden; Published by HarperAudio

YOUNG LISTENERS

A DOOR MADE FOR ME

Written and narrated by Tyler Merritt

Published by Hachette Audio

FINALISTS for YOUNG LISTENERS

OUR TABLE – Written and narrated by Peter H. Reynolds; Published by Weston Woods Studios

PATCHWORK – By Matt de la Peña; Narrated by Philip Hernandez, Catherine Ho, Dion Graham, Finlay Stevenson, Arischa Conner, and Sunil Malhotra; Published by Penguin Random House Audio

WHEN GRANDFATHER FLEW – By Patricia MacLachlan; Narrated by Katie Schorr and George Guidall; Published by Live Oak Media

WHERE SNOW ANGELS GO – By Maggie O’Farrell; Narrated by Ruth Negga; Published by Dreamscape Media